IFCEE 2018
 
Diamond Level Sponsors

03/05/2018
8:00 am - 5:00 pmG-I Board of Governors (CLOSED MEETING)
8:00 am - 5:00 pmG-I ISSMGE Board of Governors (CLOSED MEETING)
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmG-I | ISSMGE | AGP Board of Governors Luncheon
12:00 pm - 5:00 pmRegistration
12:00 pm - 5:00 pmExhibitor Registration
1:00 pm - 4:00 pmADSC Executive Committee (CLOSED MEETING)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPDCA Executive Committee (CLOSED MEETING)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmIFCEE Exhibitors Meeting
 
03/06/2018
7:00 am - 6:00 pmRegistration
8:00 am - 5:00 pmAGP Board of Governors (CLOSED MEETING)
8:00 am - 12:45 pmGI Technical Coordination Council (TCC)
7:30 am - 11:30 amShort Course 1 Deep Foundation Design & Construction using Load and Resistance Factor Design "LRFD for Fun & Profit"
7:30 am - 4:30 pmShort Course 3 Stability & Stabilization of Natural and Man-Made Slopes with Climate Change
8:00 am - 12:00 pmG-I Organizational Member Council Part 1 & Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:45 amIndusty-Wide Working Platforms Working Group
8:30 am - 10:30 amDFI Codes & Standards Committee
8:30 am - 10:30 amPDCA Board of Directors
9:00 am - 10:00 amADSC Associates Committee
10:00 am - 11:30 amDFI Deep Foundations for Landslides/Slope Stabilization Committee
10:00 am - 12:00 pmG-I Awards Committee
10:30 am - 12:00 pmPDCA Contracts and Risk Committee
10:30 am - 12:00 pmPDCA Technical Committee
12:30 pm - 4:30 pmDisaster Response: Hurricane Harvey, Hurricane Irma, and Mexico Earthquakes
12:30 pm - 4:30 pmShort Course 5 Deep Foundations QA/QC for Engineers, Contractors, and Inspectors
 
03/07/2018
12:30 pm - 4:30 pmShort Course 4 Joint Society Women's Business Skills Workshop
 
03/06/2018
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmISM Steering Committee
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmDFI Helical Piles & Tiebacks Committee
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmUSUCGER Board Meeting (CLOSED MEETING)
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmPDCA Chapter Committee
1:00 pm - 4:00 pmGI Technical Committee Chairs Workshop
1:00 pm - 5:00 pmExhibits Open
2:00 pm - 3:30 pmADSC / DFI Micropile Committee
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDFI Driven Pile Committee
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmPDCA Safety/Environment Committee
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAGP Dipolmate Ceremony
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmRalph B. Peck Medal Lecture
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmIFCEE Welcome Reception *TICKET REQUIRED
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmG-I Geosynthetics Technical Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Journal of Geotechnical/Geoenvironmental Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Risk Assessment & Management Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Student Participation Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Rock Mechanices Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Soil Properties & Modeling Committee
9:00 pm - 10:30 pmG-I Sustainability in Goetechncial EnG-Ineering Committee
9:30 pm - 11:00 pmGI-Technical Publications Committee
 
03/07/2018
7:00 am - 5:00 pmRegistration
8:00 am - 5:00 pmUS Kazakhstan Workshop
8:30 am - 9:45 amOpening Ceremonies and Keynote Presentation
9:45 am - 10:30 amBreak
9:45 am - 11:00 amNational Science Foundation
9:00 am - 6:00 pmExhibits Open
10:30 am - 12:00 pmG-I Continuing Education Committee
10:45 am - 11:30 amE.A. L Smith Lecture
11:30 am - 1:00 pmG-I Engineering Geology & Site Characterization Committee
11:30 am - 1:30 pmLunch Break
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUS Kazakhstan Workshop Luncheon
12:30 pm - 2:30 pmG-I Geoenvironmental Engineering Committee
12:30 pm - 2:30 pmG-I GEOSTRATA Editorial Board
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmG-I Local Involvement Committee
12:30 pm - 4:00 pmSymposium Honoring Dr. Jean-Louis Briaud
12:30 pm - 4:30 pmSC Joint Society Women's Business Skills Workshop
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmADSC Drilled Shaft | DFI Drilled Shaft Committees
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session: Deep Foundations
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session: Special Topics in Foundation Engineer and Construction
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session: Other Topics in Geotechnical Engineering
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session: Other Topics - Deep Foundations and Site Characterization
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session: Ground Improvement & Seepage Control
2:00 pm - 3:30 pmG-I Regional Conference Committee
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmBreak
2:30 pm - 4:30 pmG-I Town Hall Meeting
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmADSC Chapter Presidents Council
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDFI Augered Cast-in-Place Piles Committee
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDFI Manufacturers/Suppliers
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDFI Testing & Evaluation Committee
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmPDCA Membership Committee
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPDCA Steel Sheet Pile Committee
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMichael W. ONeill Lecture
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJean Louis Briaud Book Signing Reception
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmG-I Soil Improvement Technical Committee
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmG-I Deep Foundations Technical Committee
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmG-I IDEA Evaluation Program
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Earthquake Engineering & Soil Dynamics Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Embankments, Dams & Slopes Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Geotechnics of Soil Erosion Technical Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Pavements Technical Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Underground Engineering & Construction Committee
 
03/08/2018
7:30 am - 5:00 pmRegistration
7:30 am - 8:15 amOsterberg Memoral Lecture
8:15 am - 9:00 pmBen C. Gerwick Lecture
8:30 am - 10:00 amTechnical Session: Deep Foundations: Design and Analysis of Deep Foundations II
8:30 am - 10:00 amTechnical Session: Other Topics in Geotechnical Engineering Slopes, Dams, and Embankments II
8:30 am - 10:00 amTechnical Session: Case Histories, Lessons Learned and General Practice:Driven Piles - Case Histories and Lessons Learned
8:30 am - 10:00 amTechnical Session: Special Topics in Foundation Engineering and Construction Identifying Risk During the Pursuit of Projects: DFI Panel Discussion
8:30 am - 10:00 amTechnical Session Other Topics: Deep Foundations and Site Characterization Bridges: Foundation Design and Construction
8:30 am - 10:00 pmTechnical Session Ground Improvement & Seepage Control Liquefaction and Densification
9:00 am - 10:00 amADSC Safety Committee
9:30 am - 11:00 amDFI Energy Foundations Working Group
9:30 am - 11:00 amDFI Soil Mixing Committee
10:00 am - 10:30 amNetworking Break
10:00 am - 6:00 pmExhibits Open
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTechnical Session Deep FoundationsDrilled Shafts - Design and Construction
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTechnical Session Other Topics in Geotechnical EngineeringShallow Foundations
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTechnical Session Ground Improvement & Seepage ControlLiquefaction: Analysis and Design
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTechnical Session Case Histories, Lessons Learned and General PracticeACIP Piles - Case Histories and Lessons Learned
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTechnical Session Special Topics in Foundation Engineer and Construction Special Presentation: 50th Anniversary of the FHWA Geotechnical Resource Center
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTechnical Session Other Topics: Deep Foundations and Site Characterization Advances in Energy Piles
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTechnical Session Earth Retention and SupportTunnels and Buried Structures
10:30 am - 12:00 pmPDCA Associate Member Council
11:30 am - 1:30 pmLunch in Exhibit Areas
12:00 pm - 4:00 pmG-I DIGGS Advisory Board
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmG-I Student Orientation
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmADSC Anchored Earth Retention Committee| DFI Tiebacks & Soil Nailing
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Case Histories, Lessons Learned and General PracticeSlope Stabilization/Earth Retention - Case Histories and Lessons Learned
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Deep FoundationsPile Driving - Design and Construction
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Special Topics in Foundation Engineer and Construction Drilled Foundations Invited Lectures presented by ADSC
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Other Topics in Geotechnical EngineeringPavements and Subgrades
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Ground Improvement & Seepage ControlGround Improvement Design and QA/QC Considerations: Panel Discussion
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Earth Retention and SupportExcavation Support - Design and Construction
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmIndusty-Wide Working Platforms Working Group
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmDFI Subsurface Characterization Committee
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmPDCA Education Committee
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmG-I Outreach & Engagement Committee
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmG-I Student Professional Development Workshop
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmNetworking Break
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDFI Slurry Wall Committee
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmPDCA Communications Committee
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTechnical Session Track: Case Histories, Lessons Learned and General PracticeDrilled Shafts - Case Histories and Lessons Learned
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTechnical Session: Track: Special Topics in Foundation Engineer and Construction Implementing DIGGS (Data Interchange for Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Specialists)
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTechnical Session Track: Other Topics in Geotechnical Engineering Selected Other Topics in Geotechnical Engineering I
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTechnical Session Track: Other Topics: Deep Foundations and Site Characterization QA/QC for Deep Foundations II
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTechnical Session Track: Ground Improvement & Seepage Control Ground Improvement/Treatment Case Studies
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTechnical Session Track: Earth Retention and Support Traditional Retaining Walls
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmTechnical Session Track: Deep FoundationsField Testing: Axial/Lateral Load Tests I
3:30 pm - 4:30 pmG-I GeoWall Captains Meeting
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmKarl Terzaghi Lecture
7:00 pm - 8:00 pmG-I Student Program: Organizational Members & Student Travel Grant Winners Job Fair
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmG-I International Activities Council
8:00 pm - 9:00 pmG-I Student Program: Organizational Member & Student Reception
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Codes and Standards Council
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Computational Geotechnics
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Earth Retaining Structures
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Geophysical Engineering
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Shallow Foundations Committee
8:00 pm - 9:30 pmG-I Unsaturated Soils
10:00 pm - 11:30 pmG-I Graduate Student Leadership Counsil
 
03/09/2018
7:00 am - 4:00 pmRegistration
8:00 am - 9:00 amADSC Industry Advancement Steering Committee
8:00 am - 9:00 amG-I Organizational Member Council Part II
8:00 am - 10:00 amDFI Project Management Information Systems
8:00 am - 9:30 amTechnical Session Track: Histories, Lessons Learned and General Practice Ground Improvement - Case Histories and Lessons Learned
8:00 am - 9:30 amTechnical Session Track: Deep FoundationsDeep Foundations & Seismic Issues
8:00 am - 9:30 amTechnical Session Track: Special Topics in Foundation Engineer and Construction Driven Piles Invited Lectures presented by PDCA
8:00 am - 9:30 amTechnical Session Track: Other Topics in Geotechnical EngineeringUnsaturated Soils
8:00 am - 9:30 amTechnical Session Track: Other Topics: Deep Foundations and Site CharacterizationSite Characterization
8:00 am - 9:30 amTechnical Session Track: Ground Improvement & Seepage Control Stone Columns/Piers/Grouting
8:00 am - 9:30 amTechnical Session Track: Earth Retention and SupportSeismic Aspects of Earth Retention
9:00 am - 10:00 amADSC IAF Trustees (CLOSED MEETING)
9:30 am - 10:00 amBreak
9:30 am - 8:00 pmExhibits Open
10:00 am - 11:30 amTechnical Session Track: Special Topics in Foundation Engineer and Construction Geotechnical Women Faculty and Their Research From 1989-2017: A U.S. Case Study
10:00 am - 11:30 amTechnical Session Track: Case Histories, Lessons Learned and General PracticeMicropiles - Case Histories and Lessons Learned
10:00 am - 11:30 amTechnical Session Track: Deep Foundations Field Testing: Axial/Lateral Load Tests II
10:00 am - 11:30 amTechnical Session Track: Other Topics in Geotechnical Engineering Constitutive Modeling I
10:00 am - 11:30 amTechnical Session Other Topics: Deep Foundations and Site Characterization Rock Mechanics
10:00 am - 11:30 amTechnical Session Ground Improvement & Seepage Control Geosynthetic/Fiber Reinforcement
10:00 am - 11:30 amTechnical Session Earth Retention and Support MSE-GRS-IBS Systems
10:00 am - 11:30 amADSC Governance Committee
10:30 am - 12:00 pmDFI Electric Power System Foundations Working Group
11:30 am - 1:30 pmLunch in Exhibit Areas
12:00 pm - 4:00 pmG-I Geo Challenge (GeoWall)
12:00 pm - 4:00 pmG-I Challenge - GeoPoster & GeoPrediction & Geo-Video
1:00 pm - 2:15 pmDFI Seepage Control Working Group Meeting
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Case Histories, Lessons Learned and General Practice Excavation Support - Case Histories and Lessons Learned
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Deep Foundations Design and Analysis of Deep Foundations III
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Special Topics in Foundation Engineer and Construction Elevating our GeoProfession through Board Certification presented by the Academy of GeoProfessionals
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Other Topics in Geotechnical Engineering Constitutive Modeling II
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Other Topics: Deep Foundations and Site Characterization Soil Properties
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Ground Improvement & Seepage Control Cutoff Wall Design and Construction
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTechnical Session Earth Retention and Support Selected Other Topics in Geotechnical Engineering II
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmG-I Geotechnical Frontiers 2019 Program Committee
1:00 pm - 4:00 pmG-I Grouting/Compaction Grouting Committee
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmBreak
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmDFI Women in Deep Foundations
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmH. Bolton Seed Medal Lecture
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmIFCEE Final Night Progressive Reception
 
03/10/2018
8:00 am - 10:30 amADSC Board of Directors
8:00 am - 12:00 pmGI Geo-Congress Organizing Committee